Qavren.Edge
1.0.0
Prefix Reserved
dotnet add package Qavren.Edge --version 1.0.0
NuGet\Install-Package Qavren.Edge -Version 1.0.0
This command is intended to be used within the Package Manager Console in Visual Studio, as it uses the NuGet module's version of Install-Package.
<PackageReference Include="Qavren.Edge" Version="1.0.0" />
For projects that support PackageReference, copy this XML node into the project file to reference the package.
<PackageVersion Include="Qavren.Edge" Version="1.0.0" />
<PackageReference Include="Qavren.Edge" />
For projects that support Central Package Management (CPM), copy this XML node into the solution Directory.Packages.props file to version the package.
paket add Qavren.Edge --version 1.0.0
The NuGet Team does not provide support for this client. Please contact its maintainers for support.
#r "nuget: Qavren.Edge, 1.0.0"
#r directive can be used in F# Interactive and Polyglot Notebooks. Copy this into the interactive tool or source code of the script to reference the package.
#:package Qavren.Edge@1.0.0
#:package directive can be used in C# file-based apps starting in .NET 10 preview 4. Copy this into a .cs file before any lines of code to reference the package.
#addin nuget:?package=Qavren.Edge&version=1.0.0
#tool nuget:?package=Qavren.Edge&version=1.0.0
The NuGet Team does not provide support for this client. Please contact its maintainers for support.
Qavren.Edge
SQLite with sqlite-vec compiled in, wired for Microsoft.Extensions.* dependency injection.
services.AddQavrenEdge(edge => edge
.AddSqlite(o => o.DatabaseName = "notes.db")
.AddMigration<M001_CreateNotes>()
.UseSqliteNative());
Then inject IEdgeDatabase:
await using var conn = await db.OpenConnectionAsync(ct); // awaits startup, applies pragmas
var hits = await Knn.QueryAsync(conn, "notes_vec", query, k: 10, cancellationToken: ct);
Microsoft.Data.Sqlite, EF Core Sqlite (the .Core package), sqlite-net-pcl and Dapper all work
unchanged on top of this provider.
- MAUI lifecycle and
FileSystem-backed paths: addQavren.Edge.Maui. - Encryption: replace
Qavren.Edge.Sqlite.NativewithQavren.Edge.Sqlite.Native.Cipherand callUseSqliteNativeCipher(). Referencing both native packages is a configuration error.
MIT licensed. https://github.com/qavren-oss/qavren-edge
| Product | Versions Compatible and additional computed target framework versions. |
|---|---|
| .NET | net10.0 is compatible. net10.0-android was computed. net10.0-browser was computed. net10.0-ios was computed. net10.0-ios26.0 is compatible. net10.0-maccatalyst was computed. net10.0-macos was computed. net10.0-tvos was computed. net10.0-windows was computed. |
Compatible target framework(s)
Included target framework(s) (in package)
Learn more about Target Frameworks and .NET Standard.
-
net10.0
- Qavren.Edge.Core (>= 1.0.0)
- Qavren.Edge.Sqlite (>= 1.0.0)
- Qavren.Edge.Sqlite.Native (>= 1.0.0)
-
net10.0-ios26.0
- Qavren.Edge.Core (>= 1.0.0)
- Qavren.Edge.Sqlite (>= 1.0.0)
- Qavren.Edge.Sqlite.Native (>= 1.0.0)
NuGet packages
This package is not used by any NuGet packages.
GitHub repositories
This package is not used by any popular GitHub repositories.
| Version | Downloads | Last Updated |
|---|---|---|
| 1.0.0 | 182 | 9/25/2026 |
| 1.0.0-rc.1 | 71 | 9/24/2026 |
| 0.1.0-preview.1 | 85 | 9/13/2026 |